Privacy Policy:

LOVE INTELLIGENCE COACHING is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence by telephone and facetime, by email, via our website www.loveintelligencecoaching.com, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information:

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•    For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•    For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•    With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties:

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information:

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•    Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•    Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information:

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information:

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

LOVE INTELLIGENCE COACHING will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information:

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates:

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries:

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 

LOVE INTELLIGENCE COACHING

contact@loveintelligencecoaching.com

0424348596

 

 

Therm and Conditions:

Description of Coaching: Coaching is partnership (defined as an alliance, not a legal business partnership) between the Coach and the Client in a thought-provoking and creative process that inspires the client to maximise personal potential. It is designed to facilitate the creation/development of personal goals and to develop and carry out a strategy/plan for achieving those goals.

 

1) Coach-Client Relationship:

 

  1. Emilie Castillon ( the coach) agrees to maintain the ethics and standards of behaviour established by the International Coach Federation “(ICF)” (coachfederation.org/ethics).

 

B. The Client is solely responsible for creating and implementing his/her own physical, mental and emotional well-being, decisions, choices, actions and results arising out of or resulting from the coaching relationship and his/her coaching calls and interactions with the Coach. 

 

As such, the Client agrees that the Coach is not and will not be liable or responsible for any actions or inaction, or for any direct or indirect result of any services provided by the Coach. 

 

The Client understands that coaching is not a therapy and does not substitute for therapy if needed, and does not prevent, cure, or treat any mental disorder or medical disease.

 

C. The Client further acknowledges that he/she may terminate or discontinue the coaching relationship at any time. 

 

D. The Coach can take as well the decision to terminate the coaching session if the client’s needs or condition appears to be outside of her realm of skills. 

 

E. The Client acknowledges that coaching is a comprehensive process that may involve different areas of his or her life, including work, finances, health, relationships, education and recreation. The Client agrees that deciding how to handle these issues, incorporate coaching principles into those areas and implementing choices is exclusively the Client’s responsibility.

 

F. The Client acknowledges that coaching does not involve the diagnosis or treatment of mental disorders and that coaching is not to be used as a substitute for counselling, psychotherapy, psychoanalysis, mental health care, substance abuse treatment, or other professional advice by legal, medical or other qualified professionals and that it is the Client’s exclusive responsibility to seek such independent professional guidance as needed. If Client is currently under the care of a mental health professional, it is recommended that the Client promptly inform the mental health care provider of the nature and extent of the coaching relationship agreed upon by the Client and the Coach.

 

G. The Client understands that in order to enhance the coaching relationship, the Client agrees to communicate HONESTLY, be open to feedback and assistance and to create the time and energy to participate fully in the coaching session.

 

H. The Client and the Coach agree to communicate with each other with respect. Verbal or physical abuse from the Client will not be tolerated and will induce immediate termination of the Coaching session.

 

I.  For couples: Both partners agree to let the other speak without interruption. Both agree to mutual respect. Both agree to take their part of responsibility. Both agree to find solutions and middle ground that will bring positive outcome to both parties.

 

J.  The Coach will always remain impartial. 

 

K. The Coach will offer solutions, but never impose. It will be the Client’s choice and responsibility to accept and apply the proposed changes. 

 

L. The Coach will always respect the Client’s choice. 

 

2) Services:

 

Relationship Coaching

 

The parties agree to engage in a number of Coaching Sessions established in advance between the Coach and the Client. 

The sessions will be delivered through face to face  in the Coach’s office, face to face in the Client’s home or online via Zoom or Skype.

 

The Coach will be available to the Client by e-mail and voicemail in between scheduled meetings as defined by the plan purchased by the Client. 

3) Schedule and Fees:

 

This coaching agreement is valid as of the fee determined in advance (amount paid in advance if applicable)

 

The calls/meetings for each coaching session shall be 1 Hour.

 

If rates change before this agreement has been signed and dated, the prevailing rates will apply.

 

The refund policy in effect for the term of this Agreement is as follows: The Client will get full refund when giving minimum 24H notice to cancel or report a scheduled coaching session.

 

4) Procedure:

 

The time of the coaching session and/or location will be determined by Coach and Client based on a mutually agreed upon time. The Client will initiate all scheduled calls and will contact the Coach at the following email address regarding any questions on scheduled meetings: contact@loveintelligencecoaching.com 

 

The exact way of communication or calling platform will be notified by the Coach minimum 24H prior to the scheduled appointment time.

 

5) Confidentiality:

 

This coaching relationship, as well as all information (documented or verbal) that the Client shares with the Coach as part of this relationship, is bound by the principles of confidentiality set forth in the ICF Code of Ethics. However, please be aware that the Coach-Client relationship is not considered a legally confidential relationship (like the medical and legal professions) and thus communications are not subject to the protection of any legally recognized privilege. The Coach agrees not to disclose any information pertaining to the Client without the Client’s written consent. The Coach will not disclose the Client’s name as a reference without the Client’s consent.

 

Confidential Information does not include information that: (a) was in the Coach’s possession prior to its being furnished by the Client; (b) is generally known to the public or in the Client’s industry; (c) is obtained by the Coach from a third party, without breach of any obligation to the Client; (d) is independently developed by the Coach without use of or reference to the Client’s confidential information; or (e) the Coach is required by statute, lawfully issued subpoena, or by court order to disclose; (f) is disclosed to the Coach and as a result of such disclosure the Coach reasonably believes there to be an imminent or likely risk of danger or harm to the Client or others; and (g) involves illegal activity. The Client also acknowledges his or her continuing obligation to raise any confidentiality questions or concerns with the Coach in a timely manner.

 

According to the ethics of our profession, topics may be anonymously and hypothetically shared with other coaching professionals for training, supervision, mentoring, evaluation, and for coach professional development and/or consultation purposes.  

 

7) Cancellation Policy:

 

The Client agrees that it is his/her responsibility to notify the Coach 24 hours in advance of the scheduled calls/meetings. The Coach reserves the right to bill the Client for a missed meeting. The Coach will attempt in good faith to reschedule the missed meeting.

 

8) Termination:

 

Either the Client or the Coach may terminate this Agreement at any time with 2 weeks written notice. The Client agrees to compensate the Coach for all coaching services rendered through and including the effective date of termination of the coaching relationship.

 

9) Limited Liability:

 

Except as expressly provided in this Agreement, the Coach makes no guarantees, representations or warranties of any kind or nature, express or implied with respect to the coaching services negotiated, agreed upon and rendered. In no event shall the Coach be liable to the Client for any indirect, consequential or special damages. Notwithstanding any damages that the Client may incur, the Coach’s entire liability under this Agreement, and the Client’s exclusive remedy, shall be limited to the amount actually paid by the Client to the Coach under this Agreement for all coaching services rendered through and including the termination date.

 

10) Entire Agreement:

 

This document reflects the entire agreement between the Coach and the Client, and reflects a complete understanding of the parties with respect to the subject matter. This Agreement supersedes all prior written and oral representations. The Agreement may not be amended, altered or supplemented except in writing signed by both the Coach and the Client.

 

11) Dispute Resolution:

 

If a dispute arises out of this Agreement that cannot be resolved by mutual consent, the Client and Coach agree to attempt to mediate in good faith for up to 30 days after notice given. If the dispute is not resolved, and in the event of legal action, the prevailing party shall be entitled to recover attorney’s fees and court costs from the other party.

 

12) Sever-ability:

 

If any provision of this Agreement shall be held to be invalid or unenforceable for any reason, the remaining provisions shall continue to be valid and enforceable. If the Court finds that any provision of this Agreement is invalid or unenforceable, but that by limiting such provision it would become valid and enforceable, then such provision shall be deemed to be written, construed, and enforced as so limited.

 

13) Waiver:

 

The failure of either party to enforce any provision of this Agreement shall not be construed as a waiver or limitation of that party's right to subsequently enforce and compel strict compliance with every provision of this Agreement.

 

14) Applicable Law:

 

This Agreement shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Victoria, Australia, without giving effect to any conflicts of laws provisions.

 

15) Binding Effect:

 

This Agreement shall be binding upon the parties hereto and their respective successors and permissible assigns.

 

Let's get in touch!

Thomastown, Victoria, Australia

© 2019 Love Intelligence Coaching - All Rights Reserved